Chaos won't run

A forum for solving problems that might be encountered during installation, updating, or in game.

Moderator: Doobie

Chaos won't run

Postby Viktor » Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:12 pm

Guys I try to launch Chaos 1.1.1 from my Myth II folder (on Windows 7 x86) and it simply won't open, won't even give me an error message or anything. But It launches THREE instances of the process at once and attempting to end the processes after the launch fails through the process tab of task manager won't work, I have to restart my computer each time for them to close.
Don't know what's going on, Fear and Loathing work fine. It's been some years since I've used Chaos and it was on a different system, but really don't know what the issue is here.
PLEASE HELP!
Viktor
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 11:26 am
Location: somewhere

Re: Chaos won't run

Postby Viktor » Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:21 pm

NM, deleting the "tools" file in local seems to have helped.
Viktor
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 11:26 am
Location: somewhere

Re: Chaos won't run

Postby juliocpaes » Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:25 pm

Viktor,

it may be corrupted ..

you already have tried re-installing the chaos, ie download again, another new Chaos's file ? .

Julio
User avatar
juliocpaes
 
Posts: 1185
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:07 am
Location: Madrigal - Brazil

Re: Chaos won't run

Postby juliocpaes » Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:38 pm

Viktor wrote:NM, deleting the "tools" file in local seems to have helped.



no good delete the "tools" files, because it always comes back, it is part of the myth 1.8.
User avatar
juliocpaes
 
Posts: 1185
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:07 am
Location: Madrigal - Brazil

Re: Chaos won't run

Postby Pyro » Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:58 pm

Viktor wrote:NM, deleting the "tools" file in local seems to have helped.


This is the known work around for the issue. It gets recreated when you open up Fear or Loathing so you will need to remember to delete it next time you run Chaos.
User avatar
Pyro
Bug Finder Extraordinaire
 
Posts: 4624
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Chaos won't run

Postby wonka » Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:37 pm

Does this workaround work on Mac OS X? It's still erroring out on me.
wonka
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: Chaos won't run

Postby hmp » Sat Aug 20, 2016 7:21 pm

I think it is a different issue on osx, can't run it either. Worked fine on windows after deleting tools though.
hmp
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:00 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests