Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Talk about anything here.

Moderator: Doobie

Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby Myrd » Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:03 am

The official public beta of Myth II 1.7.2 is now available:

http://tain.totalcodex.net/items/show/m ... ublic-beta

Everyone is encouraged to install it and help test the next version of Myth II. It is compatible with previous versions, so you don't have to worry about any red games.

The goal is to find any bugs, so that we can fix them before the final version.

A summary of the changes from version 1.7.1 can be viewed here:
1.7.2-Changes-Brief.txt

Please post all bug reports regarding Myth II 1.7.2 in this thread
Myrd
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3680
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 10:17 pm

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby ducky » Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:00 am

fps drop for me, from about 60 to about 13 (all maps, regardless of water)

Myth 1.7.2 PowerPC

1.25 GHz G4 Max OS X 19.4.11
GeForce FX 5200
1440 x 900


(Yes, I know it's a dinosaur. Yes, I would rather have a nice computer to play Myth with. However, since I'm not getting one any time soon, hopefully 1.7.2 will go back to working with this one.)

ps- looks sweet though.
ducky
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:07 am

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby Melekor » Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:27 am

Ducky can you post your myth log in "code" tags?

Also do you know how to use the poweruser.txt file? Can you try the following setting

Code: Select all
[Renderer.OpenGL]
UseDepthTest = False


And tell me if that fixes your fps?

We had another report of fps drop from someone with a very similar system, it seems likely there is some issue with depth test in the geforce drivers on that version of X.
User avatar
Melekor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 12:10 am
Location: British Columbia

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby Murphfix » Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:52 am

DX11 renderer: "All saved games haven't got mini-picture when you want to load them.
With other saved games (OpenGL, software modes) everything works fine."

Set MSAASamples level (poweruser pref) as value higher than 1 is the reason of that bug.
Unfortunately MSAASamples=1 doesn't make any real difference from MSAASamples=0.
Murphfix
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:27 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby punkUser » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:19 pm

Murphfix wrote:Set MSAASamples level (poweruser pref) as value higher than 1 is the reason of that bug.
Unfortunately MSAASamples=1 doesn't make any real difference from MSAASamples=0.

Aha. Yes I could see that being a problem... good catch. I'll take a look at that tonight.

Indeed MSAASamples = 0 will default to 1 - both indicate no MSAA.
punkUser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:58 am

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby punkUser » Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:36 pm

Thanks again Murphfix - DX11 MSAA savegame image bug is now fixed.
punkUser
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:58 am

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby GodzFire » Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:59 pm

Myrd here's one I can't believe was missed for this long.

- Open Myth2, sign on M.Net
- Go Apple -> Shut Down

Myth refuses to close, and cancels the shutdown.
RIP: 1998-2013
GodzFire
 
Posts: 1659
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby vinylrake » Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:05 pm

That's not a bug, it's a feature.

OBVIOUSLY if someone has myth 2 running they didn't MEAN to shut down. You should never be able to shut down your computer when Myth 2 is running - at least not without 3 or 4 messages along the lines of "Hey, I notice you have the most awesome computer strategy game ever - Myth 2- running, so I assume your request to 'shut down' was a mistake. If you really DO want to shut down, type the alphabet backwards in the next 10 seconds".
vinylrake
 
Posts: 3591
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 12:52 pm
Location: here

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby GodzFire » Sun Jan 09, 2011 2:47 pm

Two things:

1- I have the Control Bar disabled. However it shows up during the "Waiting For Other Players" time. As soon as everyone is loaded and the map shows, it disappears again.
Image

2- Huge overhead issue
Image
RIP: 1998-2013
GodzFire
 
Posts: 1659
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby bigbro » Sun Jan 09, 2011 7:54 pm

2 bugs I noticed :
- if you double click a guest in lobby, you see your own stats
- I played a few games as host, then put myself as observer for one. When I unchecked observer when the game ended, I couldn't see myself in the game room. Another player told me he could see me. When I typed something it didn't display my screen name but some weird stuff instead. I didn't try to launch the game though (screenshot below).

Image
bigbro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:10 pm

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby alk » Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:30 pm

I ran into the same bug as bigbro. I wasn't host. However, the game before last the host was observer.

Image
alk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:24 pm

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby ducky » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:54 am

um, how do you do the poweruser thing? Do you just make a .txt called poweruser and put it in prefs?

if so, I just did that and still had low fps, with the log:

2011-01-11 22:52:40
Myth II Build 368 running under MacOS 1049 (PPC) ----------------------------------------------
Loading poweruser.txt... OK.
Scanning for software devices...
Found 1 to use
Scanning for OpenGL devices...
Found 1 to use
Loading Patch Files...
Patch 1.2
Patch MariusNet
Patch 1.3
Patch 1.4
Patch 1.4 Interface
Patch 1.5
Patch 1.7 Templates
Magma - Bungie Map Textures v1
Loading Patch Files Succeeded
Warning: Unable to find cutscene 'prologue'.
Establishing connection with metaserver at myth.mariusnet.com:6321...
Connected.
Running OpenGL at 1440 x 900
Starting mesh "The Desert Between Your Ears"...
Using 1.7.2 gameplay...
OpenGL: initialized with ErasePreviousFrame=0, Use32BitTextures=0, UseAppleClientStorage=1, UseDepthTest=0, UseShaders=0, UpdateCMapChunked=1
Quitting networked game...
Disconnecting from metaserver.
Warning: Unable to find cutscene 'prologue'.
Closing Myth.
ducky
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:07 am

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby Melekor » Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:23 am

ducky wrote:UpdateCMapChunked=1


ducky wrote:GeForce FX 5200


That's odd, the game is specifically coded to set UpdateCMapChunked=0 on the FX 5200, in fact I believe that code was added specifically because of a report from you during one of the previous betas :)

Can you try setting it explicity to 0 in poweruser? I'll check if that fix has become broken between then and now.

Code: Select all
[Renderer.OpenGL]
UseDepthTest=0
UpdateCMapChunked=0
User avatar
Melekor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 12:10 am
Location: British Columbia

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby GodzFire » Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:56 pm

Here's something that was buried from the M.Net forums: http://www.mariusnet.com/ubbthreads.php ... #Post19365

Basically it asks why people can't see if a M3 game is available. I think it would really be great if that would be possible, simply as a red game so people know someone is hosting. I'd have to think more of the coding changes would be on the M.Net side, but what would be needed on the M2 client side?
RIP: 1998-2013
GodzFire
 
Posts: 1659
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:37 pm

Re: Myth II 1.7.2 Public Beta

Postby Myrd » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:23 pm

It's a mnet issue - we'd show it if mnet send the game info.
Myrd
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3680
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 10:17 pm

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest